Privacy Policy

Overview

Transportation Services is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This document explains our privacy policy regarding information collected via our various web sites.

Information Collection

Web Usage Information

Every web page access is logged. The information collected includes IP address, operating system, web browser, and referring page. This information is used to gather aggregate statistical information about the TAPS website such as peak usage times, visit duration, and popular pages. This information is not used on an individual basis.

Personal Information

Personal information will only be gathered as necessary to provide our services and meet regulatory compliance. TAPS will only release this information to persons or entities as required to meet business needs and regulations.

Your contact information such as email address and phone number will only be used by TAPS for business related to TAPS services. This includes requests for additional information regarding a transaction or requests for other information regarding your transportation or parking experiences. For example, you may receive a survey request from TAPS regarding your mode of transportation to and from campus.

Credit Card Information

Credit cards used for online payments are processed by the campus approved secure gateway, TouchNet, and are not retained by TAPS. Due to Visa and MasterCard regulations, we cannot accept credit card numbers over the phone.

Web Security

Cookies

TAPS may set and access cookies on your computer. These cookies persist only for the present session and are deleted when your browser is closed. Information in cookies set by TAPS can only be accessed by our websites.

Security

Access to personal information is strictly guarded by password protection and IP filtering. There is no point of access to personal information on our publicly facing web sites.

Whenever sensitive information is transmitted over the internet, this information is encrypted then transmitted by industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

UC Davis Privacy Policy (PPM 310-70)

Privacy Expectation

UC Davis is committed to protecting personal privacy and the personal information collected via its departmental and official Web pages.

Information Collected

UC Davis Web pages may collect personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number(s), and/or educational, research, or service interests. Such personal information may be requested for research, public service or teaching programs, or for administrative purposes. Additional personal information, such as credit card account information, may be requested for purchases, enrollment, or donation/philanthropic purposes.

UC Davis identifies your Internet Protocol (IP) address when you visit departmental and official Web sites. UC Davis may also collect Web site usage statistics by IP address and maintain logs for identifying campus account use.

Use of information: UC Davis uses Web-site-collected personal information for the purpose of future communication back to you. Examples of this use include University-affiliated hosting organizations that need to keep Web enrollees informed of campus programs, symposia, and/or special events.

UC Davis may use browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history for reporting aggregate Web-site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is generally used to improve Web presentation and utilization. UC Davis also may use IP addresses for troubleshooting purposes. Some UC Davis Web pages may use “cookies.” Cookies are used for delivering Web content specific to users’ interests and to keep track of online purchasing transactions. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies.

Health information collected by any of the UC Davis entities covered by HIPAA (including Cowell Student Health Center and UC Davis Health System) will be handled in accordance with the privacy and security requirements therein.

Social security numbers may be collected only in accordance with UC Davis Policy and Procedure Manual Section 320-22.

Distribution of Information

Access to electronically collected personal information and IP addresses shall be in accordance with existing University policy governing disclosure of personal information including UC Davis Policy and Procedure Manual Section 320-20, Section 320-21, Section 320-35, and Section 320-36. UC Davis will not sell personal information to third-party organizations such as telemarketers or direct mailers.

Individual Choice

Individuals have the option to decline any online enrollment and may submit requests to use other enrollment methods by e-mail or U.S. mail addressed to the UC Davis organization seeking the personal information. Users may review, modify, or delete their previously provided personal information by contacting the campus organization to which they provided the personal information. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to access the general information on this Web site.

Campus Commitment to Data Security

Operators of Web servers and Web server software shall comply with UC Davis Policy and Procedure Manual Section 310-22, and take reasonable steps to protect the security, integrity and privacy of information submitted via UC Davis Web pages. UC Davis encourages producers of its Web pages, when seeking personal information, to use the industry standard security protocol known as Secured Sockets Layer (SSL). We strongly recommend the use of a Web browser capable of supporting SSL. The latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Communicator, for example, support SSL and also avoid known browser security vulnerabilities.

While using a UC Davis Web page, you may encounter hypertext links to the Web pages of organizations not directly affiliated with UC Davis. UC Davis does not control the content or information practices of external organizations. We recommend you review the privacy statements of these organizations.

Individual privacy rights and public disclosure of information: In the state of California, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records. These exceptions serve various needs including maintaining the privacy of individuals. Both state and federal laws provide such exceptions to public access rights.

UC Davis respects both the right of public access to information and the right of privacy of individuals. All information collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. If any type of personal information is requested on the Web site or volunteered by the user, State law, including the Information Practices Act of 1977 and the California Public Records Act, and federal law, including the Privacy Act of 1974 and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, may protect it from disclosure to third parties.

In the event of a conflict between this privacy expectation and the Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or other applicable law will control. In addition, information may be produced in response to a subpoena or court order.

Contact

For further information regarding this privacy expectation, please contact Information & Educational Technology at the address below:

UC Davis Information Technology Security Guidelines Coordinator
Office of Information and Educational Technology
University of California, Davis
One Shields Avenue
Davis, CA 95616
Click here to send email